Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes fits in a 9 year old?

my daughter is 9yrs old after her morning bath she was playing in her room and suddenly she fell on ground on her knees and started stretching herself like she was getting fit but nothing came out of her mouth like it usually dose during fits what is the reason for this is it serious
Thu, 1 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,

First of all, your daughter should do some investigations such as: an EEG and MRI T2-weighted Brain to detect the epileptic focus. Second, if the results were negative she should measure blood glucose and serum potassium in the blood. The past history of febrile seizure during the first five years of life can help us with the correct diagnosis. If the results were negative, she could have reflex epilepsy.


Regards,
Dr. Mustafa, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes fits in a 9 year old?

Hi, First of all, your daughter should do some investigations such as: an EEG and MRI T2-weighted Brain to detect the epileptic focus. Second, if the results were negative she should measure blood glucose and serum potassium in the blood. The past history of febrile seizure during the first five years of life can help us with the correct diagnosis. If the results were negative, she could have reflex epilepsy. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Mustafa, Neurologist