Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes fever and body aches during ovulation period?

Hi. I am 32 yrs old. Have always had irregular periods. Have recently been getting on track with diet changes and exercise. I have noticed that during my last cycle..and current cycle that I get a high fever, chills and body aches during ovulation time. Is this normal?
Mon, 1 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Mild rise in body temperature during or after ovulation is normal. But high fever with chills could represent any pelvic infection or inflammation. I would suggest you to take complete blood count, pelvic ultrasound and urine analysis to rule out any infections. Nutritional deficiency and thyroid disorders should be ruled out. Antipyretics and antibiotics may be required.Treatment and further management of the cause will reduce the fever.


Regards,
Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Body ache


What causes fever and body aches during ovulation period?

Hi, Mild rise in body temperature during or after ovulation is normal. But high fever with chills could represent any pelvic infection or inflammation. I would suggest you to take complete blood count, pelvic ultrasound and urine analysis to rule out any infections. Nutritional deficiency and thyroid disorders should be ruled out. Antipyretics and antibiotics may be required.Treatment and further management of the cause will reduce the fever. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician