Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes extreme anger and aggresive behaviour?

My husband has finally been enlightened to the fact there is a problem. He is 76 years old and has a problem with loud noises, often has outburst of anger, and feels as if people are putting him down every time they try to converse with him about some things. He feels that the Holy Spirit, since he is Christian, has revealed to him there is a problem. What kind of Dr. to see?
Fri, 22 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

The information that you have given about the behavioral problems that your husband is having is not enough to make a diagnosis. But from what information you have given it looks more like late onset psychosis and after seeing him we have to rule out other possible psychiatric illness. Its advisable you take your husband to a psychiatrist madam.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes extreme anger and aggresive behaviour?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. The information that you have given about the behavioral problems that your husband is having is not enough to make a diagnosis. But from what information you have given it looks more like late onset psychosis and after seeing him we have to rule out other possible psychiatric illness. Its advisable you take your husband to a psychiatrist madam. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.