Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Erectile Dysfunction And Pain In Genitals After Having Unsafe Sex?

Hi I recieved unprotected oral sex with someone I have had it before then the next day I had protected sex with someone I did not know then less then a week later I experienced erectile dysfunction and the next week noticed my genitals looked a little odd n later experience bad pain and a lot of different things nothing stayed for long but it was always something I got tested for hiv about one month after it came back nagitive is that to soon to know for sure or should I get tested again
Wed, 19 Jan 2022
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello,

I recommend you to be tested again for HIV after six months just for safety. If again negative than no worries.


Regards,
Dr. Jolanda Nikolla, Pulmonologist
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sheikh Zubair's  Response
Hi,

This looks like a STD more than HIV. Take appropriate antibiotics. You can repeat the test for your satisfaction, but it is not necessary.


Regards,
Dr. Sheikh Zubair, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

What Causes Erectile Dysfunction And Pain In Genitals After Having Unsafe Sex?

Hello, I recommend you to be tested again for HIV after six months just for safety. If again negative than no worries. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jolanda Nikolla, Pulmonologist