Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Enlargement Of Left Testicle?

when i was about 18 i went in and the doctors did an ultrasound around my testical, they didnt find anything serious like cancer of some kind. I remember the doctor saying its some kind of extra fluid around my left testical, and in time they will have to do a minor surgery to remove it. He went on to say it could be a few months when you want it removed it could be years. Its really up to me when i feel uncomfortable with it because it will continue to get larger. Im 27 almost 28 now. Does anyone have any ideas what this would be called? If it matters when i was born i had a raised testical they had to lower
Mon, 12 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
History of fluid around testis noted. You are 28 years now.
This condition is called Hydrocele and needs a really small surgery for a permanent cure. Previous surgery might have caused the re-absorption of the fluid retarded to cause this small problem.
It is really up to you to get operated whenever you want.
Since you are young and must be really fir and the problem is small- Why to wait. Get operated.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Enlargement Of Left Testicle?

Hi. Thanks for your query. History of fluid around testis noted. You are 28 years now. This condition is called Hydrocele and needs a really small surgery for a permanent cure. Previous surgery might have caused the re-absorption of the fluid retarded to cause this small problem. It is really up to you to get operated whenever you want. Since you are young and must be really fir and the problem is small- Why to wait. Get operated.