Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes endometrium lining thickness?

Hi doc, I had a medical abortion recently. It s been two weeks. First week after taking pills for abortion, my endometrium lining was 10mm on ultrasound. 2nd week, it was 15 mm. My bleeding stopped by 2nd week. I have no other symptoms. Should I be considered about my ultrasound report? Should I go for D & C?
Tue, 3 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Your body takes some time to realize that the pregnancy has leen aborted and so I would not really worry. Repeat an uktrasound in another week or 10 days and then take a call.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I went to the Dr last week Saturday due to constant headache, he checked my BP and did a pregnancy test, the pregnancy test came out with one...