Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes elevated calcium levels in the blood?

I ve been told my calcium is high & that my Para thyroid is overactive. I understand that the para thyroid are glands (?) on the four corners of the thyroid. I will make an appt with an endocrinologist (my internist felt I should since I am only (!) 59 yo. Would like to understand more b4 I see him...
Wed, 21 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi & Welcome.
I can understand your concern for the elevated blood calcium levels.

It appears to be due to hyperparathyroidism.

The parathyroid glands produce parathyroid hormone, which helps maintain an appropriate balance of calcium in the bloodstream and in tissues that depend on calcium for proper functioning. These glands are about the size of a grain of rice and are located in your neck.

Hyperparathyroidism is an excess of parathyroid hormone in the bloodstream due to overactivity of one or more of the four parathyroid glands. Excess of this hormone results in high levels of calcium in the blood (hypercalcemia) which can cause a variety of health problems.

The range of signs and symptoms include:

•Fragile bones that easily fracture (osteoporosis)
•Kidney stones
•Excessive urination
•Abdominal pain
•Tiring easily or weakness
•Depression or forgetfulness
•Bone and joint pain

Consult an endocrinologist for proper clinical assessment and relevant lab tests to arrive to a diagnosis.

Hope the advice given above would be useful.
Best regards.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 70 year old male with Type II diabetes, high BP and cholesterol all controlled by oral medication. My serum calcium has averaged 10.3-10,4 for ten years. PTH is 17.1 Creatinine and phosphorous normal. Vit D-25 is 24. Just had a WLE for for upper arm melonoma and SNLB.(Biopsy not returned yet) Pre-op Pathology report indicated a T1B stage. What could cause the elevated Calcium?

doctor1 MD

I am a 68 year old female with high blood calcium for the last few years. My GP sent me to another doctor, but this other doc doesn t know why I have hypercalcemia either. He has done a 24 hour urine and other blood work, but is puzzled. He says it is not my parathyroid. What would be the next probable cause of this high calcium level in my blood? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I am a female of 24 years old with elevated calcium levels. I am currently weaning my 22 month old from breastfeeding. I have just had a blood test measuring my PTH levels and they came back normal with still elevated calcium levels. Could this still be hyperparathyroidism or a more serious problem? They ve asked me to come back in four weeks for a urine test. I ve had no other health problems in the past.