Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes elevated calcium levels in blood?

I am a 70 year old male with Type II diabetes, high BP and cholesterol all controlled by oral medication.
My serum calcium has averaged 10.3-10,4 for ten years. PTH is 17.1 Creatinine and phosphorous normal.
Vit D-25 is 24. Just had a WLE for for upper arm melonoma and SNLB.(Biopsy not returned yet) Pre-op Pathology report indicated a T1B stage. What could cause the elevated Calcium?
Fri, 20 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Hypercalcemia is common in Tumors due to secretion of Calcitonin by the tumor cells as a part of Paraneoplastic syndromes. But in your case it is only very mildly elevated so nothing much to worry as of now.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I ve been told my calcium is high & that my Para thyroid is overactive. I understand that the para thyroid are glands (?) on the four corners of...