Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes elevated blood sugar level?

Good Morning Sir my sugar level today after having tea & biscuits( sweet) is 204 Is this indicates some diabetic signs. For last few days I am loosing weight once two years back I was detected some high level in thyroid but got well after few months. Kindly suggest Thanks & Regards, Vishal Goel
Thu, 13 Apr 2017
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello,

Thank you for your query. I understand your concerns.

Blood glucose of 204 mg/dl is in the diabetic range. Is this the first time you got your blood glucose tested? You are not a known diabetic, isn’t it?

If you have not been diagnosed with diabetes before, I would advise you to repeat the blood glucose again. This time do a Fasting blood glucose (FPG) and 2 hour post prandial (PPG)/ post meal blood glucose. If the FPG is > 126 and/or if the PPG is 200 mg/dl, then it means that you have diabetes. If FPG is between 100-125, and/or if the PPG is between 140-199 then it is considered as Pre-diabetes.

Also do an HbA1C, which gives the average blood glucose over the past 3 months. If HbA1C is > 6.5% then it means you are diabetic. Between 5.6-6.4% puts you in the pre-diabetic range.

Weight loss could be a symptom of diabetes, as is also tiredness, increased thirst, increased hunger, and increased frequency of micturition.

You also mentioned that your thyroid function test was abnormal in the past. I would advise you to get your TSH, T3 and T4 repeated again.Hyperthyroidism can also cause weight loss.

Kindly take your results and consult a doctor. He would be able to advise you further.

I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Regards
Dr Sunita Sayammagaru
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes elevated blood sugar level?

Hello, Thank you for your query. I understand your concerns. Blood glucose of 204 mg/dl is in the diabetic range. Is this the first time you got your blood glucose tested? You are not a known diabetic, isn’t it? If you have not been diagnosed with diabetes before, I would advise you to repeat the blood glucose again. This time do a Fasting blood glucose (FPG) and 2 hour post prandial (PPG)/ post meal blood glucose. If the FPG is 126 and/or if the PPG is 200 mg/dl, then it means that you have diabetes. If FPG is between 100-125, and/or if the PPG is between 140-199 then it is considered as Pre-diabetes. Also do an HbA1C, which gives the average blood glucose over the past 3 months. If HbA1C is 6.5% then it means you are diabetic. Between 5.6-6.4% puts you in the pre-diabetic range. Weight loss could be a symptom of diabetes, as is also tiredness, increased thirst, increased hunger, and increased frequency of micturition. You also mentioned that your thyroid function test was abnormal in the past. I would advise you to get your TSH, T3 and T4 repeated again.Hyperthyroidism can also cause weight loss. Kindly take your results and consult a doctor. He would be able to advise you further. I hope this answer has been helpful to you. Regards Dr Sunita Sayammagaru