Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Dull Pain On The Rib Cage And Upper Back With Indigestion?

i have suffered with bloating stomach for years and i get indigestion but the last 2 days have had a dull achie in the middle of my rib cage and on the right side of my upper back. have taken onzoprazole and paracetemol and it seems to have eased it.
Fri, 12 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Pain in the epigastrium is particular for pain originating from gall bladder, biliary ducts or duodenal ulcers. Pain in right side of sternum may be either a referred pain from diaphragm, pain from gallbladder or local right lung affection but since it gets relieved by antacids it appears to be more of gall bladder origin or referred from duodenal ulcers. Firstly, you need to have a upper abdomen ultrasound done, if inconclusive then a gastroendoscopy could be justifiable.


Regards,
Dr. Rohan Shanker Tiwari, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Dyspepsia


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Dull Pain On The Rib Cage And Upper Back With Indigestion?

Hi, Pain in the epigastrium is particular for pain originating from gall bladder, biliary ducts or duodenal ulcers. Pain in right side of sternum may be either a referred pain from diaphragm, pain from gallbladder or local right lung affection but since it gets relieved by antacids it appears to be more of gall bladder origin or referred from duodenal ulcers. Firstly, you need to have a upper abdomen ultrasound done, if inconclusive then a gastroendoscopy could be justifiable. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rohan Shanker Tiwari, Orthopedic Surgeon