Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes ductus vaginalis with hydrocele?

Hi, after having a ultrasound at the emergency department my son is 18 months old has presented with Patent ductus vaginalis with a small hydrocele. We were sent home to monitor and an appointment was made to see a surgeon. What are the chances of this correctly itself or will surgery be required.
Thu, 30 Jun 2016
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Hello

Patent vaginalis with small hydrocele can be there in more than 50 percent of normal infant.In most of the cases it gets resolved by 12 months and in rest by 18 months to 2 years of age.Surgery should be deferred till 2 yesrs of age and a chance is to be given to let it gets closed by itself.
I would suggest you get an opinion from a surgeon and keep him in follow up.
Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hydrocele


What causes ductus vaginalis with hydrocele?

Hello Patent vaginalis with small hydrocele can be there in more than 50 percent of normal infant.In most of the cases it gets resolved by 12 months and in rest by 18 months to 2 years of age.Surgery should be deferred till 2 yesrs of age and a chance is to be given to let it gets closed by itself. I would suggest you get an opinion from a surgeon and keep him in follow up. Regards