Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes dry heaves starting from nasal passage to throat?

I m 38 years old and since the beginning of last year I ve had episodes of dry heaves. It s not associated with nausea but it seems to start in my nasal passages and throat. Everything seems stopped up and if I swallow my saliva feels thick and difficult to get down my throat so I start gagging and try to swallow and it feels tight so I continue to gag until I can manage to calm down. It frightens me because it seems like it s difficult to breathe. I ve had an endoscopy last year for stomach pain, an MRI/MRA this year for headaches and dizziness have minimal allergies although I take Benadryl to help me sleep and I have a history of TMJ/Myofascial Pain Disorder and anxiety. Can you tell me what it could be? Oh, the endoscopy was normal and the MRI/MRA didn t show anything like tumors and aneurysms.
Tue, 21 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Your symptoms could be related to anxiety, considering all the tests that you have performed. For this reason, I would recommend consulting with a specialist of this field and try to manage anxiety.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Aneurysm


What causes dry heaves starting from nasal passage to throat?

Hello, Your symptoms could be related to anxiety, considering all the tests that you have performed. For this reason, I would recommend consulting with a specialist of this field and try to manage anxiety. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist