Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes discomfort in the windpipe?

64 yr old male in good health, no meds. About an hour ago it seemed some gum was going to go down my windpipe and I was momentarily terrified it was going to cut off my air supply, which was surprisingly not affected at all....so far. Now I m not sure what exactly happened but I dont think I swallowed it and it could still be in my throat or my windpipe or in between. I think I feel something unresolved. Do you have any thoughts or suggestions about this situation?
Fri, 21 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

It is the phagocytic activity of the body organs that do not allow foreign bodies to stay in the part and make us get rid of it.

So there is no possibility of such an issue over a period of time, it is just panic on your side.

Confirmation may be carried out by upper GI endoscopy, which is not mandatory as per my clinical experience.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Purva Patel,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes discomfort in the windpipe?

Hi, It is the phagocytic activity of the body organs that do not allow foreign bodies to stay in the part and make us get rid of it. So there is no possibility of such an issue over a period of time, it is just panic on your side. Confirmation may be carried out by upper GI endoscopy, which is not mandatory as per my clinical experience. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Purva Patel, General & Family Physician