Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes diarrhea and nausea?

My son is having severe gestro problem. He had loose motions and nausea filling on Monday. We are giving Tablet O2 evening and morning since MOnday night. Still he is complaining abdominal pain and Headache. We have give him Meftal spas, Wrespan D and Paracetamol 650 mg together. Is it safe as now he is complaining pain in stomach and Ribs.
Tue, 9 May 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for the query I understand your concern.
* Nausea & loose motions without any chronic digestive disorder- could be due to- over eating & indigestion/ bacterial or viral gastroenteritis.
- Meftal spas, Wrespan D& Paracetamol 650 mg seems to be a high combination to be digested by sore stomach & bowels.
- The first thing in management consists of sufficient fluid intake ( oral, Iv )to avoid dehydration.
* If he has no vomiting & loose motions now & does not show any signs of dehydration( dry mouth,weakness, dizziness) you can try to manage him at home... other wise take him to ER for IV fluids.
* Tablet O2 has exact effect to control stomach irritation & bowel infection. He can continue it for 3 days.
Give him h2 antagonist like Ranitidine 150 mg twice a day if burning pain pain persists . Let him have plenty of boiled & cooled water with ORT power to maintain proper hydration & electrolytes...
If loose motions are controlled, he can have light food ( like boiled rice with curd/ sago pudding with little of milk , juice or non spicy pudding/ a roasted bread slice with diluted milk & sugar.) Diluted butter milk with a pinch of cumin seeds powder & salt OR Carminative mixture over the counter would relieve pain under ribs by deflatulent effect.
* In case there is no relief within 3 days / there is aggravation of symptoms...consult your family physician.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes diarrhea and nausea?

Hi, Thanks for the query I understand your concern. * Nausea & loose motions without any chronic digestive disorder- could be due to- over eating & indigestion/ bacterial or viral gastroenteritis. - Meftal spas, Wrespan D& Paracetamol 650 mg seems to be a high combination to be digested by sore stomach & bowels. - The first thing in management consists of sufficient fluid intake ( oral, Iv )to avoid dehydration. * If he has no vomiting & loose motions now & does not show any signs of dehydration( dry mouth,weakness, dizziness) you can try to manage him at home... other wise take him to ER for IV fluids. * Tablet O2 has exact effect to control stomach irritation & bowel infection. He can continue it for 3 days. Give him h2 antagonist like Ranitidine 150 mg twice a day if burning pain pain persists . Let him have plenty of boiled & cooled water with ORT power to maintain proper hydration & electrolytes... If loose motions are controlled, he can have light food ( like boiled rice with curd/ sago pudding with little of milk , juice or non spicy pudding/ a roasted bread slice with diluted milk & sugar.) Diluted butter milk with a pinch of cumin seeds powder & salt OR Carminative mixture over the counter would relieve pain under ribs by deflatulent effect. * In case there is no relief within 3 days / there is aggravation of symptoms...consult your family physician. Thanks