Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes delayed periods?

I stopped the pill 4 months ago after nearly 20 years. My periods were ranging 24-27 days apart. Today is day 36. No period. Negative test yesterday. Had protected sex once two weeks ago (only time in last three months.) Today brown spotting. Could I be pregnant?
Wed, 19 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

You should repeat UPT after one week.
UPT may be negative in early days due to less amount of HCG hormone in urine.
However,Ultrasound of pelvis is the choice of investigation for confirming pregnancy.It can detect G-sac earliest.
Hope I have answered your question.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Combined oral contraceptive pill


What causes delayed periods?

Hello Thanks for writing to HCM You should repeat UPT after one week. UPT may be negative in early days due to less amount of HCG hormone in urine. However,Ultrasound of pelvis is the choice of investigation for confirming pregnancy.It can detect G-sac earliest. Hope I have answered your question. Take Care Dr.Indu Bhushan