Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes delayed periods?

Hi! I had sex with my bf using condom and condom didn t break. 6 days before my period, I had spotting once a day for 2 days and skip day(no spotting) then spotting once for 3rd day then stopped. Now I am 15 days delayed. On the of period, i tested using hpt it is negative. On 10 days late, hpt is negative. And today 15 days late, hpt is negative again. I have no to less cm. I am so stressed about this. Feel like i am emotionally stressed because I am not ready to be pregnant. This the first time i had this late period. Am i still pregnant. No signs of any pregnancy.
Mon, 8 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

A negative pregnancy test rules out pregnancy. The delayed period can occur due to other causes like stress, anemia, hormonal disturbances.

I suggest you consult your primary health care provider for clinical assessment and treatment for delayed periods.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes delayed periods?

Hello, A negative pregnancy test rules out pregnancy. The delayed period can occur due to other causes like stress, anemia, hormonal disturbances. I suggest you consult your primary health care provider for clinical assessment and treatment for delayed periods. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist