Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes delayed menstruation with nausea?

I was 13 days late on my period yesterday. I started spotting and it stopped with in a couple hours at the most. That was yesterday. I have been getting nauseous for the last two or three weeks except yesterday. I have taken several pregnancy tests and all has came back negative. A couple days ago (Before the spotting) I did talk to a phone nurse at my gynecologist office. She told me to wait until next month and if I still didn t get it and got a negative pregnancy test to discuss with my gynecologist. I do have pcos but I have not had any symptoms with it since 2011. I have been getting regular periods since then. Could this be a possible pregnancy or could my pcos be acting up again?
Mon, 31 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Based on the history you have shared, this irregularity can be due to PCOs as repeated negative pregnancy tests rule it out mostly. However for reassurance ultrasound pelvis as well as blood HCG levels may be helpful.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes delayed menstruation with nausea?

Hi, Based on the history you have shared, this irregularity can be due to PCOs as repeated negative pregnancy tests rule it out mostly. However for reassurance ultrasound pelvis as well as blood HCG levels may be helpful. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin