Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes delay in follicle growth despite taking Ovamit?

Hi Dr, I had leproscopy on last Nov 2016. My period was always regular before the operation. I get married on Dec 2016. Since then, my period become irregular. Its already 9months past now on ttc cycle and we are not pregnant yet. Dr gave me Ovamit and asked me to go and see him again on CD11, but unfortunately he cannot see any follicles during that vagina scan. He said it looks very tiny and ask me to come again on cd 14. Is this normal or i am having issues with follicle's growth? Second question, what will be the next step after the scan?
Fri, 24 Nov 2017
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Many important facts are missing in history, so I will give a general basic facts about fertility treatment.

Best age for getting pregnant is 19 to 35 years. Beyond this age range, pregnancy chance reduces.

Your body weight is important. Expected weight should be Your Height in CMS - 100 = weight in kgs. If more, ovulation will not occur on time.

If follicle has to grow & has to rupture, it will occur by around 13th to 15th day of periods. So, if your doctor didn't see any growing follicle in scan then there is no chance of ovulation.

If there is any underlying cause like obesity or thyroid hormone problems, get it corrected first. Have scan and let doctor use HMG injections daily or alternate days.

This will get as many eggs as you want without any side effects. This will definitely improve your chances of getting pregnant. Hope your husband's semen analysis report is normal.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. R.Balakrishnan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I done follicular study from day 10 and also put HCG 10000 on day 14. My follicle size was 2.6*2.5 cm on day 15. Et was 9 mm. Today again took u/s...