Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes delay in dissolving of stitches?

Looking for info...my son had stitches on his forehead abt a month Dc told me they were going to dissolve so I was waiting on them to go off on there own...but now I m just getting worried that they re not coming off..and my son just started school and don t want him or any of his friends to try and do something to them... as you know little kids don t think just do...I so should I get them removed and have I waited to long and something bad can come out of me waiting. ..????
Fri, 23 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi
Do not worry. If the stitches have no redness or pus collection, then they can be easily removed by your physician. It won't be harmful.
Take care
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

ight now ? Please type yoHur query here... hi I just had a baby 6 days ago the Dr cut me to get my baby out. I haven t really been taking it easy...