Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes dark urine with high ALT

Hi I m 34 wks pregnant, had acute pancreatitis about 3 wks ago, been in hosp for 4 days never happenned to me before....doctors don't seem worried, blood test back to normal but they said my ALT is still high, I am very worried, my urine is dark even though I drink a lot of fluid
Thu, 10 May 2018
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Dark urine with high ALT indicates possible liver inflammation, residual imbalance of pancreas condition (with normal pancreas parameters), side effects of certain drug molecules used in the treatment or others.

I recommend follow up with your doctor.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,      
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi i m 29yr old Male 100kg 5.7ft, few days back i started to having dark yellow urine, i started to worry i got my LFT checked following were the result bilirubin 0.8mg/dl ALT 110 AST 61 and ALP 253 and also checked for HEP A,B,C all were negative i m not a drinker but i do smoke. i also checked with the doctor he done ultrasound check on my liver, kidney, pancreas all were fine with no problem, i am still worried why is my ALT and AST level high. For the past 2 year i was talking orlistat for weight management than my alt was around 50-70 but when i stopped last month due to FDA warning that it may cause liver failure. Than my alt level came to normal level after discounting orlistat but now my alt is much higher when i was taking orlistat. could u suggest what could be the reason and what other test should i take. i also took test for UTI which was also clear. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi ! i just got my blood work result . And what worries me is ALT is 74 ! AST 32 low GGT 38 Alkaline Photosphatese is 65 in range , but uirine is abnormal Amber color but i did not drink any liquids before test for 12 hrs. Any concers to contact Gi doctoe . 2 montn aga I took Amoxilcilin and 850 mg and Xifaxcan . I am on fiber diet and no alcohol at all . Thank You

doctor1 MD

I am 29yrs old and was diagnosed with hbv (the doctor said its chronic because IgG is positive)in February this year. i have LFT which indicates elevated ALT of 78, since then till date I have coloured urine, I have also gone for scan which says the liver is normal. sometimes i feel pain below my chest. My question is: what could be the reason for the coloured urine that have lasted this long?

Recent questions on  Pancreatitis

doctor1 MD

My father has chronic pancreatitis .. He has been c/o severe burning in esophagus/throat for 3months now and now starting to lose his hair during this time ... He has tried protonix, Prilosec, egd done with noted white patches which they thought was thrush but was not ... He can t get any relief ... Any ideas???

doctor1 MD

My husband has a uniformed rash on his back. No raised welts or pimples. He says there's no itching or burning but I'm afraid it may have something to do with his pancreatitis which he was diagnosed with 4 years ago. His doctor said he has a neucrotic pancreas.

doctor1 MD

i have a history of pancreatitis
i have a history of non alcoholic pancreatitis and had a distal pancreactomy due to a stone. i am otherwise doing well but notice a oil residue in my urine. is there any connection of passing oils in urine with pancreactomy issues. my surgery was 2 years ago and i am on a low fat diet which i due adhere to.

doctor1 MD

Hi I m 34 wks pregnant, had acute pancreatitis about 3 wks ago, been in hosp for 4 days never happenned to me before....doctors don't seem worried, blood test back to normal but they said my ALT is still high, I am very worried, my urine is dark even though I drink a lot of fluid

doctor1 MD

My head is killing me my stomach is upset I vomited I’m dizzy and when I swallow it feel like it gets stuck right about half way down it’s uncomfortable sometimes it passes down and sometimes it comes back up. And my pain in the abdomen

doctor1 MD

Thank you. minor pain starting several months ago at my lower right rib area. over last week or two, the pain has increased but doesn't hurt unless I move a certain way or touch the area. I do exercise moderately but don't remember bumping the...

doctor1 MD

yes. I know I have Rheumitorid Arthritis , but right now my lower back hurts quite a lot. I have nausea , loose stools, drained feeling and pain in my lower abdomen. I also have degenerative lower back as well. Urine is dark yellow. Also, I seem...