Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes cramping, mild bleeding, tingling pain in stomach after embryo transfer?

I got blastocyst transfer with 3 good embroys on 18th jan. Today aftrr 8 days of et I started mild bleeding. I have been also mildly cramping earlier but not any more. Also experiencing twinging pain on my left of the stomach. Can I still be pregnant? What does the pain in left abdomen mean ?
Thu, 16 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

These are non-specific symptoms and are quite common after embryo transfer.

Nothing much to worry and it will settle by itself. As a first-line management you can take analgesics like paracetamol or aceclofenac for pain relief.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Fertility


What causes cramping, mild bleeding, tingling pain in stomach after embryo transfer?

Hello, These are non-specific symptoms and are quite common after embryo transfer. Nothing much to worry and it will settle by itself. As a first-line management you can take analgesics like paracetamol or aceclofenac for pain relief. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician