Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes constant itching in ears?

im a 25 yr old female and my ears always seem to itch!! the right one feels sore i guess because i used a qtip to scrtach the inside. I went to see a doctor about this and he said that he didnt see anything wrong w/ my ears and maybe its due to allergies! The constant itching is driving me crazy! Any ideas?
Mon, 29 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Pharygitis or eustachian tube block or middle ear infection or foreign body in the ears may cause these type of symptoms. Use tablet Lecope-AD for five days. Avoid inserting onto ear. Use water vapor inhalation thrice a day for five days. If symptoms not improved please consult with your ENT specialist he will examine and treat you accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes constant itching in ears?

Hello, Pharygitis or eustachian tube block or middle ear infection or foreign body in the ears may cause these type of symptoms. Use tablet Lecope-AD for five days. Avoid inserting onto ear. Use water vapor inhalation thrice a day for five days. If symptoms not improved please consult with your ENT specialist he will examine and treat you accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist