Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes cluster of penile papules on either side of the urethra?

Ok so i have some pretty big pearly penile papules that cluster on either side of my urethra, just under the opening (in other words just under the pink part on either side of where you pee) The only real way you can get rid of them is to have a doctor use a CO2 laser to remove them. I really can't afford the treatment, so was researching ways to remove them myself. I came across a form of a guy who said to use a soldering iron and just touch the tip of the papule and they would disappear permanently. The guy who posted it said he did it himself and it worked, i first thought the guy was a complete RETARD!! but then i starting thinking about it and realized that all the CO2 laser does is burn off the legions with high concentrated heat, and don't see the fundamental problem with using a soldering iron on the papules. I do realize there are obvious dangers such as over burning, slipping while holding the iron, and scarring, but i want to get other peoples (and hopefully some doctors) responses on my idea to burn off these papules with a soldering iron. (FYI: i'm planning on buying "Dr. Numb" numbing medicine and applying it prior to burning them off which is exactly what dermatologists do when they burn off the paplules with the CO2 laser except with a more powerful numbing agent).
Mon, 6 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for contacting HCM with your medical question.

I am sorry to hear that you are having problems with warts on your penis. These warts are caused by the HPV virus and there are different ways to remove the warts. In my practice I use a medication called podophyllin. This a topical acid that can be applied in the doctors office to help treat the warts. There is also a medication called condylox which is basically the same medication as podophyllin but you can use it in your own home. Both of these measures help to remove the wart.

Your thinking of using a soldering iron to the wart to me sounds dangerous and potentially causing severe damage and harm. I would not recommend this technique.

I strongly recommend you visit a health care profession for prescribing the Condylox or have them perform less invasive treatments for you warts

Hope this answers your medical question. Please contact us again with your health care concerns and questions
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

sir; 1 year before i found some pimples on my penis around the rim.. i consulted a doctor n he said its naturals , and no need to worry and all.....