Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes clear discharge after unprotected sex?

I had unprotected sex after my period had ended which was eight days he cummed on my side of my vagina and then he put it in with his finger but only a little bit. And now im discharging some clear gooey stuff. Which i had never had i think its been like two three weeks of unprotected sex. Could i be pregnant
Thu, 28 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi there.
If your description of the time of the sex being 8 days post period is accurate & your cycles hitherto have been regular 28/30 day cycles, then it is highly unlikely that you will be pregnant.
However, even a 'little' of the man's genital fluid is sufficient to make you pregnant.
It could alternatively be some sort of an infection that you developed.
The best course of action is to do both a B-hcg test of your blood that will not only tell you if pregnant but also the titer to help you make an informed decision thereafter.
Also do a gram stain & culture sensitivity of the discharge & this will help treat the infection.
Please always do practice safe sex & avoid such predicaments.
Good Luck & Godspeed.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


What causes clear discharge after unprotected sex?

Hi there. If your description of the time of the sex being 8 days post period is accurate & your cycles hitherto have been regular 28/30 day cycles, then it is highly unlikely that you will be pregnant. However, even a little of the man s genital fluid is sufficient to make you pregnant. It could alternatively be some sort of an infection that you developed. The best course of action is to do both a B-hcg test of your blood that will not only tell you if pregnant but also the titer to help you make an informed decision thereafter. Also do a gram stain & culture sensitivity of the discharge & this will help treat the infection. Please always do practice safe sex & avoid such predicaments. Good Luck & Godspeed. Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Vikram Hospital, Bangalore