Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes chest pain and shortness of breath while suffering from bronchitis and pneumonia?

Hi, I am a 68 yr female. Quit smoking in 1988--at 1 pack cigarettes/day. General History: bronchitis and pneumonia 1975. I have walked over a mile every day up until 2005. Chest has been clear with no cough or sputum. I saw my family Dr 2 weeks ago with the problem of chest pain and shortness of breath with moderate exercise/activity. Chest was clear and no cough.I have been experiencing this for 1 year but on a lesser degree...it has been getting worse the last 4 months. EKG in office was normal. Chest x-rary displayed HYPERINFLATION OF LUNGS. I was diagnosed with ADULT ONSET STILL S DISEASE in 2006-- 1st symptoms extreme wrist pain lt wrist started in 2003-- which carpal bones had bone loss about 30% and complete fusion of left wrist by 2006. I was started on KINERET INJECTIONS od s/c---- July 2006. My symptoms at this time were extremely severe. I had been sleeping in a recliner chair for over a year as I could not get my breath laying down.I could only walk 50 feet with dyspnea.I had difficulty swallowing,laryngitis daily,swollen lymph nodes all around my neck----- felt like suffocating . I was hospitalized for 2 months --- May 2006 to July 2006--- hi spiking temperature 104F, salmon raised rash lower trunk and thighs,weight loss over 1 year 55 pounds(dropped to 90 punds),blood tests showed up indicative as a severe infection(but no infection was present),low RBC count(required 2 blood transfusions). I became almost symptom-free after Kineret injections commenced--- blood work was normal within 24 hours. My breathing was normal after starting Kineret. I experience most of the systemic symptoms of AOSD --- almost daily sore throat,extreme fatigue,joint and soft tissue pain,especially wrists and feet. WHENI stop taking my Kineret injections all of the above symptoms become extremely bad within 40 hours of missing 1 dose.--- especially breathing and swallowing. Can this HYPERINFLATION OF LUNGS be related to my ADULT ONSET STILL S DISEASE?? Sheila H
Tue, 15 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
No, hyperinflation of lungs on chest x ray is not related to still s disease.
Your hyperinflation is due to smoking history. Smoking causes chronic bronchitis. And this is the reason for your symptoms like chest pain and breathlessness on exertion.
So better to consult pulmonologist and get done clinical examination of respiratory system and PFT (Pulmonary Function Test).
PFT will also tell you about severity of the disease and treatment of bronchitis is based on severity only.
You will definitely improve with inhaled bronchodilators and inhaled corticosteroid (ICS).
Don't worry, you will be alright. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have had bilateral pneumonia. Dr & pa thought something on cxr, but rad said clear. I ve been sick since the beginning of august on n off & has...