Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes candida infection on uncircumcised penis?

I have a forever recurring candida infection on my uncircomcized penis ..I treat the redness with ketoderm cream..my wife and I engage in oral sex with each other when there is no redness present ..but we have gotten many lung infections by the oral sex and the swapping of saliva it seems? is this possible we are getting the candida infection in our lungs also?
Thu, 12 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Such type of exposure to candida can trigger oral infection or esophagus candidiasis, but respiratory infections are usually less likely and are caused by inhalations of hyphae but still possibility does exist. You can confirm it with X-ray chest, or sputum culture and microscopy. If sputum doesn't yield anything, bronchoscopy and lavage for the work up is more likely to yield growth if strong suspicion is present after chest examination and radiographic evaluation. A pulmonologist review may be needed. If present oral antifungal agents will be needed as well.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Regards,
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes candida infection on uncircumcised penis?

Hi, Such type of exposure to candida can trigger oral infection or esophagus candidiasis, but respiratory infections are usually less likely and are caused by inhalations of hyphae but still possibility does exist. You can confirm it with X-ray chest, or sputum culture and microscopy. If sputum doesn t yield anything, bronchoscopy and lavage for the work up is more likely to yield growth if strong suspicion is present after chest examination and radiographic evaluation. A pulmonologist review may be needed. If present oral antifungal agents will be needed as well. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Wishing you a speedy recovery. Regards, Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician