Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes burning sensation in the vaginal area while having bacterial vaginosis?

Hello I am a 56 yr old female I am on warding for DVT...So I am unable to take anything for estergon I was recently diagnosed with BV I just finished Flyag 500 mg bid. I am have terrible burning sensation on my mines pub area...My 90 yr old mom was just recently diagnosed with IC. could this burning sensation be bladder I was tested for STD and bladder infection came back clean. Please I am going to the bathroom all the time the burning sensation feels worse as my bladder urge is building...Help !!! Nine.
Thu, 18 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

This could be due to urinary infection. Take plenty of water. Wash regularly with warm water. Tender coconut water will help you a lot. Urine culture has to be taken. If it is not subsiding you can take Citralka for five days.


Regards,
Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes burning sensation in the vaginal area while having bacterial vaginosis?

Hi, This could be due to urinary infection. Take plenty of water. Wash regularly with warm water. Tender coconut water will help you a lot. Urine culture has to be taken. If it is not subsiding you can take Citralka for five days. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist