Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes burning sensation in the penis after protected intercourse?

hello sir, from many days i was using a condom for intercourse, recently i tried to intercourse without condom for first time. When i tried to enter my penis into vagina for 5 mins, soon i was feeling burning sensation on right side of penis skin. So immediately i stopped that and then i saw red shinny skin spot on that side which was feeling like burning. I dont know what has happened and it happened immediately soon within 5 mins.Plz help me out
Thu, 26 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

These symptoms and signs are suggestive of STD especially if there is associated with pain, fever, urethral discharge, and recent sexual intercourse. So this is the first thing to rule out by doing STD testing.

Second, it may be a sign of uroinfection or urinary stones and some other genital infection but this is less common.

In every case, antibiotic therapy may be required so the test should be done as soon as possible so that appropriate treatment can be started. Till that try to drink plenty of fluids, avoid sexual intercourse and rest.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Iven Romic Rommstein, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
What causes burning sensation in the penis after protected intercourse?

Hi, These symptoms and signs are suggestive of STD especially if there is associated with pain, fever, urethral discharge, and recent sexual intercourse. So this is the first thing to rule out by doing STD testing. Second, it may be a sign of uroinfection or urinary stones and some other genital infection but this is less common. In every case, antibiotic therapy may be required so the test should be done as soon as possible so that appropriate treatment can be started. Till that try to drink plenty of fluids, avoid sexual intercourse and rest. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Iven Romic Rommstein, General Surgeon