Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Breathing Through Mouth With Stuffy Nose?

Can wearing glasses cause breathing-through-nose problem because of the glasses resting on bridge of nose. I breathe through my mouth mostly now because my nose is always stuffed up. I m very tired - can t stay awake to drive any distance, headaches, because of breathing issues. I also have asthma - which never bothered me as much as this issue does. I may be grasping at straws - but something has caused this problem and I ve had it for 4 months or so - taken antibiotics - still the same issue.
Fri, 29 Jul 2022
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Your symptoms are not related to wearing glasses, but they could be indicative of hypertrophy of the nasal mucosa or sinus infection. For this reason, I recommend consulting with an ENT specialist for a physical exam and performing a sinus endoscopy.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Asthma


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Breathing Through Mouth With Stuffy Nose?

Hello, Your symptoms are not related to wearing glasses, but they could be indicative of hypertrophy of the nasal mucosa or sinus infection. For this reason, I recommend consulting with an ENT specialist for a physical exam and performing a sinus endoscopy. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist