Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes bony protrusion in gums near jaw line post molar extraction?

Hi. I had molar #15 extracted two weeks ago during a very bad infection in the jaw. Several days after the procedure the pain subsided and the swelling began to go down. I am now left with a bony protuberance coming out of the upper side of my gum by my jaw line. This is not a splinter left from the root. It is much larger and not in the same area. Also, the root broke during extraction. I will be seeing an oral surgeon for the broken root because of the proximity to the maxillary sinus. Most recent x-ray does not explain this piece of horizontal bone, approximately 4 mm long. What is this? It is extremely sensitive to cold, but otherwise pain free.
Mon, 20 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
From history it seems that there might be having some root of molar left behind extraction of tooth or there might be having some bone erosion in the gum causing this problem due to long term tooth infection.
Consult oral surgeon and get examined.
Ok and take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes bony protrusion in gums near jaw line post molar extraction?

Hi, From history it seems that there might be having some root of molar left behind extraction of tooth or there might be having some bone erosion in the gum causing this problem due to long term tooth infection. Consult oral surgeon and get examined. Ok and take care.