Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes blurred vision and dizziness?

Hi, My husband passed out and hit the back of his head, he did this Sunday, he has blurred vision in his right eye, he s dizzy at times and his head still hurts at times. He said he had a concussion before and there s nothing they can do, should I be worried?
Tue, 21 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello !
I read your question and understand your concern.
Headache and dizziness are very common after a head concussion. There is nothing to worry about. It is caused by the brain temporary dysfunction . He will recover spontaneously the next days.
I would recommend to avoid head trauma for the next month, because a second trauma would cause serious complications. I would recommend pain killers for headaches for some days.
If the situation gets worse and he has severe headache , somnolence or nausea I would recommend you to consult with a neurologist and have a brain CT scan to rule out a late intracranial hemorrhage.
Hope to have been of help!
Best wishes!
Dr. Abaz Quka
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Concussion


What causes blurred vision and dizziness?

Hello ! I read your question and understand your concern. Headache and dizziness are very common after a head concussion. There is nothing to worry about. It is caused by the brain temporary dysfunction . He will recover spontaneously the next days. I would recommend to avoid head trauma for the next month, because a second trauma would cause serious complications. I would recommend pain killers for headaches for some days. If the situation gets worse and he has severe headache , somnolence or nausea I would recommend you to consult with a neurologist and have a brain CT scan to rule out a late intracranial hemorrhage. Hope to have been of help! Best wishes! Dr. Abaz Quka