Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes bleeding from penis during intercourse?

Hi, I was just having intercourse with a guy and he started bleeding from the top of his penis about 30 seconds into the sex. He pulled out and blood went everywhere. It bleed for a few minutes. I plan on getting checked out first thing tommorow but is there any comforting news for me that this isn't from some horribly infectious std?
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Psychologist 's  Response
Hello,

Blood detection in semen, cuts on the penile skin or forehead due to the dry skin and resultant blood during intercourse etc., is common. But here, you are describing 'blood went everywhere', that means the quantity was not in few drops. Need physical check up for determining the factor. Therefore, I suggest consulting a surgeon for physical examination, diagnosis and treatment.


Regards,
Dr. K. V. Anand, Psychologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes bleeding from penis during intercourse?

Hello, Blood detection in semen, cuts on the penile skin or forehead due to the dry skin and resultant blood during intercourse etc., is common. But here, you are describing blood went everywhere , that means the quantity was not in few drops. Need physical check up for determining the factor. Therefore, I suggest consulting a surgeon for physical examination, diagnosis and treatment. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. K. V. Anand, Psychologist