Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes bleeding blood vessel after single balloon enteroscopy?

My mother had single balloon enteroscopy 4/10/14 about 2:00 p.m. after Pill Cam revealed active bleeding in lower small bowel. She had a bleeding blood vessel which the doctor cauterized and said he saw nothing bad. She hasn t had a bowel movement since Thursday. I know it is only Sunday and the bowel prep completely cleaned her out. Just wanted to make sure this is normal?
Tue, 4 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted your history about your mother having bleeding blood vessel in camera endoscope and was done up with cauterization with single balloon enteroscopy.
She has no bowel movements since Thursday, wants to know whether this is normal.
This may be normal if the stool shows no blood or occult blood done on daily basis for a few days and then daily observations.
The commonest causes of such a problem is appearance of telangiectasis the cause of which is not known.
Also get the clotting and bleeding profile as well as see that she is not on any NSAIDs like aspirin and so on.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Enteroscopy


What causes bleeding blood vessel after single balloon enteroscopy?

Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted your history about your mother having bleeding blood vessel in camera endoscope and was done up with cauterization with single balloon enteroscopy. She has no bowel movements since Thursday, wants to know whether this is normal. This may be normal if the stool shows no blood or occult blood done on daily basis for a few days and then daily observations. The commonest causes of such a problem is appearance of telangiectasis the cause of which is not known. Also get the clotting and bleeding profile as well as see that she is not on any NSAIDs like aspirin and so on.