Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes bleeding after embryo transfer?

Hello.am new here.i had 2 great embryo transfer 8 days ago now started noticing little drops of blood and after 2 days seems to be more but not still like my usual heavy period..I have no menstralpain just ve the normal little cramps I ve few days after my transfer which doctor said it was ok.and am using pesterogen insertion 3 times days.please wht does tht mean?
Mon, 2 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Little bleeding or spotting is common when you are using progesterone. It is due to the hormone withdrawal . Don't worry. It will reduce slowly.

Abdominal cramps and mood variation is also seen with the progesterone.

If you get increased bleeding or brown jelly like thing coming out of the vagina then it needs to be worried and immediate gynaecologist consultation needed as it could be threatened abortion or failure of IVF.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards
Dr Deepika patil
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cryobiology


What causes bleeding after embryo transfer?

Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Little bleeding or spotting is common when you are using progesterone. It is due to the hormone withdrawal . Don t worry. It will reduce slowly. Abdominal cramps and mood variation is also seen with the progesterone. If you get increased bleeding or brown jelly like thing coming out of the vagina then it needs to be worried and immediate gynaecologist consultation needed as it could be threatened abortion or failure of IVF. Hope I have answered your query. Regards Dr Deepika patil