Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    What causes azoospermia?

Hello Dr.Dilip
I am suffering from the absence of semen altogether. Other words, I totally miss it. I can totally feel Sexually excited and erection happens normally , but I do not see the semen. only few drops of transparent liquid comes out. it seems like some drops of water or lubricator .
I had ignore this problem since maturity.

age: 23
Weight :78
length : 167 cm
Single & never had sex
MALE
Smoke
Does not take any medications and there is no History of serious illness at all, or any previous surgery
Notes: no problems and no suffer from erection and sex ecxited.
i had the following lab investigations and Hello Dr.Dilip
I am suffering from the absence of semen altogether. Other words, I totally miss it. I can totally feel Sexually excited and erection happens normally , but I do not see the semen. only few drops of transparent liquid comes out. it seems like some drops of water or lubrication .
I had ignore this problem since maturity.

age: 23
Weight :78
length : 167 cm
Single & never had sex
MALE
Smoke
Does not take any medications and there is no history of pathological at all, or any surgery
Notes: no problems and no suffer from erection and i am normally sex excitation.
I had the following lab medical investigations and Medical radiations :

1- Fertility Hormones (taken at night)
- Estradiol E2 = 7.44 pg/ml
- Prolactin = 5.5 ng/ml
- free testosterone = 36.1 pg/ml

2- Scotral Duplex Ultrasonography :
-Both testes and epididymides show normal size and echo-pattern with no focal lesions.
-Right testicular mesures 42 X 24 mm
-Left testicular measures 43X 25 mm
-Normal calibar of pampiniform plexuses of viens at both side with o reflux of flow on straining.
- No evidence of vaginal hydrocele
- Normal intratesticular , capsular , and spermatic vessels flow with no evidence of testicular torsion
- Conclusion: normal scrotal sonographic and duplex examination.

3- Transectal Ultrasonography:

- The prostate is average of size measures 4.3 X 3.4 X 2.9 cm in diameters corresponding to a calculated weight 21gm.
- Both transitional and peripheral prostatic zones are homogenous, uniform, in texture with no focal lesion.
- Normal sonographic appearance of seminal vesicles.
- Ejaculatory ducts are not dilated.
- No pelvic masses.
Conclusion: normal Study

I hope that you can help me to make the right step , and i am ready to supply with any other information , thank you very much for your time and help.
Thu, 28 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
Sexologist 's  Response
Hi,

Azoospermia can be due to hormonal imbalance, obstructions and anatomical issues. Take tests for ultrasound abdomen, pelvis and scrotum.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. S. R. Raveendran, Sexologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR ,I WENT FOR VERICOCELE AND BILATERAL HYDROCELE SURGERY IN LAST YEAR,LATER I FOUND THAT MY SPERM COUNT IS DECREASED IN NUMBER ,DOCTOR...

Recent questions on  Testicular torsion

doctor1 MD

I had an operation tor correct testicular torsion when i was a teenager. I have suspected it has come undone, or the sutures are getting tangled. I...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I'm a 23 year old male. I just went through a bout of testicular torsion. I was unable to keep my left testicle. My question is mostly a...

doctor1 MD

My right testicle is slightly more numb than my left and it can twist around without pain. I haven't twisted it myself but several times I have...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.Dilip
I am suffering from the absence of semen altogether. Other words, I totally miss it. I can totally feel Sexually excited and...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with intermittent testicular torsion 3 years ago and had orchiopexy performed with non absorbable sutures. Before the surgery my...

doctor1 MD

my son who is 27 years old says that every time he stands , walks or sits up his testicles hurt like a pain on the inside and it will only go away...