Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes asthma attack?

hi my son just turned four and had his first asthma attack 2 weeks ago and has developed a chest cold since his on ventolin,and pulmocort in a mist machine to be given together once a day and just ventolin 12 hours later his med times are 7am and 7 pm his now on a liquid penicillin he woke up about half a hour ago coughing and crying he caught his breathe back about 2 minutes later and has fallen back to sleep but his breathing alittle fast but not "hallow" im not sure if i should wake ppl up to take us to the hospital 35 minutes away or if his gonna be okay till morning or what and honestly im kinda scared cause im new to asthma
Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for asking question on health care magic.
As the patient is sleeping, you may wait till morning to take him to hospital.
You may use ventorlin if nebulisation if he develops cough and breathlessness again.
Hope this answer will serve your purpose
Please feel free to ask any more queries if required
Take care
Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH
Associate professor of pediatrics
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Asthma


What causes asthma attack?

Hi, Thank you for asking question on health care magic. As the patient is sleeping, you may wait till morning to take him to hospital. You may use ventorlin if nebulisation if he develops cough and breathlessness again. Hope this answer will serve your purpose Please feel free to ask any more queries if required Take care Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH Associate professor of pediatrics