Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes an itchy rash on the wrist?

I have an itchy rash that started on my wrist (soft side), both of them, more intense on my right arm. It started two plus weeks ago and has progressively got worse. Single, small bumps, with clear like liquid, pop up randomly on my hands, neck, underarm, belly, etc. if I scratch those bumps they will scab over. The original rash has spread on my forearm (again soft side), to double and triple the size The original rash appears as red, bumpy, raised, rough like skin. Symptoms as described sound like poison oak. I was in the area of poison oak a couple of days before the rash started, but 16 days later it is still getting worse and possibly spreading.
Tue, 22 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

As first-line management, you can apply low potency steroid creams like betamethasone for symptomatic relief. If the lesion persists, it is better to consult a dermatologist and get evaluated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes an itchy rash on the wrist?

Hello, As first-line management, you can apply low potency steroid creams like betamethasone for symptomatic relief. If the lesion persists, it is better to consult a dermatologist and get evaluated. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician