Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes an elevated SGPT?

im 29 yrs of age,5'11". my problem is about elevated of my sgpt,my doctors told me to diet and exercise,and im taking now livolin forte 2 times aday,after 2 months when i came back to lab.test it increased the result from the previous one.from 209u/l to 284u/l..my dr.also prescribed me omacor(eicosapentaenoic acid + docosahexaenoic acid) for my LDL from 3.68 to 3.98 mmol/l...i have already undergo for different screening for heppatitis ,all the screening test is non-reactive(negative)...im not dringking liquor ,nor smoking...please help me regarding this matter...thanks!!!!
Thu, 28 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi thanks for contacting HCM...

Here your liver enzymes high and lipid profile not good as LDL high....


Your hepatitis serology test negative. .
So you could have high cholesterol induce gall stone or fatty liver .....

For that USG abdomen done ..

The drugs you are using are right ...

But try to do daily more exercise and take low fat diet...
Avoid saturated and junk foods ..

Good food for liver taken like ....
-onion
-carrot
-spinach
-mustard green
-dandelion
-avocados
-Indian gooseberry
-apple etc.....

Use good oil in cooking like sunflower ...

If still enzymes high even though with lowering lipid than biopsy can be done for further work up.

Take care ...
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am 35 y/o female, i weighs 130lbs at 5 2 in height, i was diagnosed with fatty liver and elevated sgpt at 48.74 u/l and sgot of 28.58 u/l. and i also have uterine myomata, what are the causes of elevated sgpt. i dont drink alcohol, but i admit ive been using food supplement of Botanical herbs INTRA for 8 years now, is it the possible cause of it, i usually eat rolled oatmeals as a staple food instead of rice, or i go for sweet potato, and even tried consuming cucurmin as a tea. please help me to find medicines which will help me to treat my fatty liver

doctor1 MD

hi, my question is that I have elevated SGPT (124), I am 37 years old i do weight strength and take body building supplements(whey, amino acids, CLA, creatine) i am not alcoholic or suffer from any medical condition, what is the cause of the liver enzymes elevation, and if it is from the supplemts which one is responsible for that?

doctor1 MD

My name is Sumit. Recently I have carried out blood test in which following parameters related to liver function test has been found above normal. Serum bilrubin, total - 1.26 Serun bilrubin, direct - 0.17 Serum bilrubin, Indirect - 1.09 SGOT - 48 SGPT -60 Serum Alkaline Phosphatase - 72.7 I am non drinker person. Kindly tell me cause of above abnormalities and advice

Recent questions on  Lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

Im a 52 y/o female who had gained 25 lbs. last yr. when i moved up north and had to go back on my Asthma meds. I am an R.N. and personal trainer who exercises 6-7 days a week and eats healthy wt 128-133 lbs. @ 5 6. My father was thin and an athlete as well yet his Cholesterol/ Triglycerides were high. He also had insulin dependent diabetes. Almost all family died of Heart Attacks with another cousin with STROKE @ 46. My mother recently lost 55 lbs. and is now off her meds w/exception of Glucophage. My Dr. wants to put me on Statins as my T Chol=262 LDL=167 HDL=76 Trig=93. I realize that im menopausal. What are the benefits of HRT s and/or other options as i am reluctant to add another medication and in fact am off almost all meds except my Singular.

doctor1 MD

my husband/49 yrs old/ 5ft 10 inches tall/weighing 66 kgs/with BP of 110/80 has had a recent TMT test. Target heart rate of 171 achieved but result shows positive for inducible ischaema. Doctors in india say that no further test is required, but to lower LDL which is 130, and moderate pace of walking. Ecosprin 75 is prescribed. Is this the right treatment? Should further tests be conducted or not. Doctor says he is ASYMPTOMATIC and heart rate/pulse is normal.                                                   

doctor1 MD

Age: 50/Male. Test result Sept 24,2013. Cholestrol 240, HDL 40.9, Triglyceride 235, Serum VLDL 47, LDL Cholestrol 152, HDL ratio 5.87, LDL/HDL ratio 3.72.BP: 145/95. Prescibed Rosuvas F10, Olmnesar 20, Ecosprin 75. Taking medicine since last 3 months. Stopped smoking. Following diet restriction & walking 30 mins for 5 days a week. Should I now discontinue medicine? Does this medicine cause side effects like depression, anxiety etc ?

doctor1 MD

Am 55 and totally unable to lose weight despite eating less than l000 cals a day. Have IBD and cannot tolerate starches. Was informed by my physician my FBS is now 144, Hem A1C is 6.5, triglyerides are low, HDL 56, LDL 160. Am totally stymied because I cannot eat any less food and she wants me to lose weight. Thyroid is multinodular, but they say all is in the normal range. What can I do? With metabolic syndrome , isn t triglyerides hight and LDL low? Could I be LADA since type 1 is in my family? Would I lose weight if I went on metformin?

doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

Male - 42 years old. TMT tst results - exercised for 9.51 minutes on XXXXXXX protocol at a work load of 11.40 METS and ahieved 90% of maximum predicted HR. 2. Resting ECG revealed WNL 3. Developed Asymptomatic 1-1.5mm comcave to DSST dep in...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Good afternoon! I recently got my blood work and Echo done. Please do check my Lipoprotein and HOMOCYSTEINE levels, they are very very high. CbC also shows variations. Cholesterol levels are high. Reports attached for your review....