Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes allergic body lumps with non itching rashes?

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... My son has red and white bumps on his legs, thighs, buttocks, right side of his stiomach, armsm, and is beginning to develop it on his cheeks. His pediatrician said that it s food allergy and gave him benadryl. His homeopathic doctor said that it looks like a heat rash and gave him a Calendula non-greasy lotion, and drops with chamomile and calcium. It s not getting any better thoughm so I did research online and found out about gGianotti-Crosti syndrome. The pictures look like my son s rash and the description fits it perfectly. The rash is non-itchy. Please help. What do I do? The rash is scarying me!
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Gianotti Crosti syndrome usually follows a viral infection like mononucleosis or hepatitis. A spontaneous rash can not be attributed to this. Show to a dermatologist.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Skin rash


What causes allergic body lumps with non itching rashes?

Hi, Gianotti Crosti syndrome usually follows a viral infection like mononucleosis or hepatitis. A spontaneous rash can not be attributed to this. Show to a dermatologist. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician