Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes abdominal bloating while having fibroids?

Hi I currently live in South Africa, Johannesburg. Where can I buy/order Felopia product. I ve been to a Gynaecologist two days ago. After conducting some tests. He told me I ve got a swollen womb and I have two Fibroids. Please help as I need to conceive soon.
Thu, 27 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

If fibroids are huge and causing compression symptoms on surrounding structures or causing heavy per vaginal bleeding with or without periods it may need to be managed surgically. Since you want to pursue with the family, so total hysterectomy may not be recommended in your case but subtotal or fibroid removal may be discussed with your primary care physician or gynecologist.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes abdominal bloating while having fibroids?

Hi, If fibroids are huge and causing compression symptoms on surrounding structures or causing heavy per vaginal bleeding with or without periods it may need to be managed surgically. Since you want to pursue with the family, so total hysterectomy may not be recommended in your case but subtotal or fibroid removal may be discussed with your primary care physician or gynecologist. Wishing you a speedy recovery. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician