Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes A Unilateral Pain In The Throat?

I became sick (cold) in jan 2011 and one day in morning i woke up and find that during swallowing i have unilateral pain in throat(near the arytenoids?) and till now pain doesnt disappear.is it possible that i have unilateral inflammation of arytenoid.
Sun, 29 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

The pain at this spot is usually due to chondritis and secondary to viral infection. You can certainly take an anti-inflammatory like Ibuprofen 3 times a day if it suits you. Chew the food well before swallowing. Warm compresses may help. If there is no relief it is better to consult an ENT surgeon and get additional antibiotic, oral steroids and Serratiopeptidase for early recover if you do not have diabetes. Endoscopy of the area will rule out any internal swelling and is a good idea.


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes A Unilateral Pain In The Throat?

Hi, The pain at this spot is usually due to chondritis and secondary to viral infection. You can certainly take an anti-inflammatory like Ibuprofen 3 times a day if it suits you. Chew the food well before swallowing. Warm compresses may help. If there is no relief it is better to consult an ENT surgeon and get additional antibiotic, oral steroids and Serratiopeptidase for early recover if you do not have diabetes. Endoscopy of the area will rule out any internal swelling and is a good idea. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon