Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a swollen bump on the penile shaft?

Hello. I have this swollen thing that is not exactly a boil on my penile shaft. It s bigger than a size of a pea and is extremely painful and has no puss. Also, there are no rashes or any other signs of discomfort. Do you have any idea what it is? Is it an STD? Or a sign of cancer?
Thu, 17 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your question. I am Dr Asanghanwa Carlson. A painful swelling the size of a pea on the penile shaft if unique could be the sign of a sexually transmissible infection called Chancre as well as could be some other illness depending on the time of evolution. A rapid evolution within a few days is in favour of an STD while a more chronic evolution over weeks to months is in favour of a tumour. I advise you see a Dermatologist for proper examination, tests and management as required. Also abstain from sex during the this period and if you must, go in for protected sex. Good luck
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes a swollen bump on the penile shaft?

Thank you for your question. I am Dr Asanghanwa Carlson. A painful swelling the size of a pea on the penile shaft if unique could be the sign of a sexually transmissible infection called Chancre as well as could be some other illness depending on the time of evolution. A rapid evolution within a few days is in favour of an STD while a more chronic evolution over weeks to months is in favour of a tumour. I advise you see a Dermatologist for proper examination, tests and management as required. Also abstain from sex during the this period and if you must, go in for protected sex. Good luck