Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a sperm granuloma?

I have what appears to be a sperm Granuloma at the bottom of and external to my left testicle. But, I have no sperm. I had a vasectomy over 35 years ago, then had it reversed about 27 years ago, but sperm production never returned. So, how could I have a sperm granuloma now? (and it s painful). I also have a cyst on my epididymis. Same left testicle. What do you think that is? Will the granuloma go away by itself? I ve had it for about 10 days.
Tue, 13 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
I understand your concern.
Sperm granuloma is a lump of extravasated sperm that appears along the vas deferens or epididymis in vasectomized men.
It occurs as a result of the pressure-induced changes following vasectomy.
Most cases of sperm granuloma usually resolve without treatment.
In case it is symptomatic indicating infection, an appropriate course of antibiotics and analgesic medications needs to be taken.
Since some of the granulomas could be associated with testicular cancer, it would be advisable for you to undertake scrotal ultrasound scan and clinical evaluation to make sure about its status.
Hope the information provided would be helpful.
All the best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes a sperm granuloma?

Hi, Thanks for posting in HCM. I understand your concern. Sperm granuloma is a lump of extravasated sperm that appears along the vas deferens or epididymis in vasectomized men. It occurs as a result of the pressure-induced changes following vasectomy. Most cases of sperm granuloma usually resolve without treatment. In case it is symptomatic indicating infection, an appropriate course of antibiotics and analgesic medications needs to be taken. Since some of the granulomas could be associated with testicular cancer, it would be advisable for you to undertake scrotal ultrasound scan and clinical evaluation to make sure about its status. Hope the information provided would be helpful. All the best.