Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes A Small Tissue Growth In The Vaginal Opening While Having Bladder Prolapse?

Hi. I am 3 months postpartum and have a mild bladder prolapse and possibly bowel too. My question, I have a small pouch of tissue near the opening of the vagina, which travels at that same level all the way to the cervix. Is this fairly normal? It doesn’t bulge out of the opening, but can be pushed up. I’m not sure if it’s just normal skin from the wall or a prolapse. Also, when you ‘bear down’ is it normal for your cervix to move slightly? Lastly, if the bowel is quite full, are you able to feel this through the vagina? I have seen physios and drs and am continuing to do so.Thank you
Mon, 26 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi there, I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

First of all do not panic.

It is quite common to feel laxity of vaginal walls after vaginal delivery.In my opinion the tissue that you are feeling near the vaginal opening can be protrusion of lower portion of the vaginal wall. May be the area near urethra. As you can feel it only after efforts, it must be very minimal laxity issue.

Secondly, if normal uterine supports have become lax, then you can feel the cervix near the vaginal opening.
It can felt as a firm knob like rounded structure.

And yes if the rectum is full, then you can feel the bulge on the lower wall if vagina.

I will suggest you to get a gynecology check up done and confirm about the laxity and prolapse of vaginal walls and uterus if any.
Please opt for a healthy diet and regular exercise regimen.
Regular intake of iron, calcium and protein supplements is advisable.
Please learn and practice Kegels exercise regularly.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
D. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes A Small Tissue Growth In The Vaginal Opening While Having Bladder Prolapse?

Hi there, I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. First of all do not panic. It is quite common to feel laxity of vaginal walls after vaginal delivery.In my opinion the tissue that you are feeling near the vaginal opening can be protrusion of lower portion of the vaginal wall. May be the area near urethra. As you can feel it only after efforts, it must be very minimal laxity issue. Secondly, if normal uterine supports have become lax, then you can feel the cervix near the vaginal opening. It can felt as a firm knob like rounded structure. And yes if the rectum is full, then you can feel the bulge on the lower wall if vagina. I will suggest you to get a gynecology check up done and confirm about the laxity and prolapse of vaginal walls and uterus if any. Please opt for a healthy diet and regular exercise regimen. Regular intake of iron, calcium and protein supplements is advisable. Please learn and practice Kegels exercise regularly. I hope this answer helps you. Thanks. D. Purushottam Neurgaonkar