Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a perineal abscess?

Hi, i have been in concern of my health for a while now. A couple of years ago i noticed a small lump in my groin i believe it to be a lymph node. It was painful at first but the pain dulled after a while - however i have one on the otherside and also it seems a longer one beside my testies. Concerned and annoyed with the general dull pain i went to the doctors. He confirmed i had a few shotty nodes but nothing to be concerned about. I left it a further 6 months but there was no change, infact they grew larger id say to the size of a kidney bean. I went again to be given the same diagnostic, so i insisted they gave me some sort of test. They took my blood work and tested me for all they could ( they took like 7 viles ) i think they tested for STI s also . Everything came back fine. So i have once again left it. Now al of a sudden i have this lump growing on my scrotum between my anus and testicles which i beleive to be a perineal abscess if my research is correct. What is wrong with me, does this correlate to any dangereous disease. Should i insist further tests?
Mon, 6 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

It may be due to abscess.

For pain you can take tablet acetaminophen.

You may require antibiotics after consultation.

Continue dressing.

In case of not getting relief you may require surgical intervention after surgeon consultation.

Hope I have answered your query...
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr Shyam kale
Family and general physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes a perineal abscess?

Hello, It may be due to abscess. For pain you can take tablet acetaminophen. You may require antibiotics after consultation. Continue dressing. In case of not getting relief you may require surgical intervention after surgeon consultation. Hope I have answered your query... Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr Shyam kale Family and general physician