Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes a low platelet count?

Could someone please tell me what causes a low platelet count and how do you treat it? My stepfather saw a doctor yesterday for an irregular heartbeat and the bloodwork showed low platelets.
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
's  Response
To be honest there are so many reasons why your platelet count can be low. See this website for information it is the platelet disorder support association http://www.itppeople.com/lowplate.htm Depending on the reason and how low the platelets are then you may need a transfusion of platelets. Your platelet count should be 200-400 thousand.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, i am sameer from Nepal my mom died last week by brain hamrage and doctor said that it is because of low count of platelate in blood. please tell me about this. i want nomore death caused by brain hamrage.......tell me what is the causes of low platelates in blood?

doctor1 MD

Hi. 7 days back i felt very cold during the night. And during the next day i felt extreame weakness. So i checked the doctor. I was asked for some blood and urine examination. the result showed decrease in platelets counts 77000. The tests for malaria and dengue were also negative. After that the result showed platelets count of 62000, 71000 and 82000 on daily blood test basis. What is the reason of such low platelts count and why it is not increasing on fast basis.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I pulled my medical records for the past few years and I have noticed a decline off and on with my Platelet Count. It was 191 4/22/2009, and then it started declinging. The biggest decline was in 5/17/2010 where it was 105. Recently I had blood work done and it was 135. Is this something that I need to worry about? Is it something that seems to be cancer or something of that nature. I have panic attacks severely. I should be taking Zoloft 50mg, but stop over a month ago, and I am a 29 year old female. I have high cholesterol, and low HDL of 27. I have sharp pain in my left arm off and on, and tender stomache, could be due to acid reflux. I had a clean Heart Cath done 11/2009, due to my panic attacks and wanting reassurance. Please let me know if this is something that I should be concerned with.                                                                  

Recent questions on  Thrombocytopenia

doctor1 MD

I had acute portal vein thrombosis (PVT) two years ago and was placed on Warfarin . Imaging at that time also confrimed chronic pancreatitis and gallbladder sludge . My gallbladder was removed in March of this year. Now my platelet count is low (since December of 2011 thrombocytopenia with 75,000), and I have chronic brown loose stools that float, and are oily. I have been off of the warfarin for about a year. My gastro doctor says he can do nothing about the stool problem and he will see me in another year. Bone marrow and liver biopsies show nothing (other than some fibrosis and scarring in the liver). Everyone has been so focused on the PVT, I am afraid that perhaps they should be focusing on possibilities of pancreatic cancer. Should I push for more imaging around the pancreas?

doctor1 MD

Can my low platelet count be due to some of the long term medications I am taking. Zoloft and klonopin????

doctor1 MD

I broke a blood vessel on my arm 2 weeks, It went away. Today I have something similar on my arm. I did not hurt myself in any way today. What could have caused today?

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A 4.4 ANEYRISM IN MY AORTA , AND MY BLOOD PRESSURE HAS BEEN HIGH, I AM CURRENTLY TAKING ATENOL 50 MGDURING THE DAY AND AMLODIPINE 5 MG AT NIGHT TO BRING MY BLOOD PRESSURE DOWN, I HAVE BEEN VERY NERVOUS ABOUT THIS AM IDOING THE RIGHT THING....

doctor1 MD

hi. iam 29yrs old.....trying to conceive for at least 5yrs now......my husband and i had full check up but it came out normal. the only issue with me is i have low platelets and low iron level....just curious if platelets level low has anything to do with my problems in conceiving

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... I am interested in trying the HCG diet with a shot. I have clinically low platelets (33, 000) the low platelets are the result of a cadaveric pelvic graft rejection, surgeon was unable to remove all of it....caused immune system issues. I've been on a supervised menu program with 1300 cal per day since april and I've only lost 12 pounds. Frustrated, looking for other answers. I want to loose 35 more pounds

doctor1 MD

My father is having a course of interferon for Hep C. He has a platelet count of only 60, so he can't have a liver biopsy. he has severe cirrhosis but relitavely good liver function, considering the condition of his liver. What is the danger if his platelet count drops further? could this be potentially deadly? What other risks are involved?