Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a large blood clot in deep jagular while suffering from histiocytosis?

I am currently at Children s Hospital with my 17 yr old son. He has Histiocytosis and takes Vinblastine weekly. It s on his pituitary stalk, his thyroid and in in his lungs. Now we are inpatient because he has a large blood clot in his deep jugular, and today they located a small clot in his lower right lobe of his lung. The staff here are wonderful but, I m reading up on these issues and quite frankly, I m terrified. What is the prognosis for this? He has also been suffering with numerous other symptoms that just recently started.
Fri, 11 Jun 2021
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello,

The fact they he has blood clots in more than on place than it gives us an information that probably he has defects in coagulation cascade. Please talk with his doctor for this to order the trombophylic panel blood tests.


Regards,
Dr. Jolanda Nikolla, Pulmonologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes a large blood clot in deep jagular while suffering from histiocytosis?

Hello, The fact they he has blood clots in more than on place than it gives us an information that probably he has defects in coagulation cascade. Please talk with his doctor for this to order the trombophylic panel blood tests. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jolanda Nikolla, Pulmonologist