Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a growth on swollen tonsil?

Hello, my right tonsil is swollen and it almost appears as if there is a growth on it. It s been like this for over a month or more. There is absolutely no pain. I have a little cold now but I noticed this way before I got it. What could this be? I m 29 years old and don t smoke or anything.
Tue, 8 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

The most common causes in your case are one of the following:
* Tonsillar cyst with clear fluid or pus filled
* Malignancy or cancer like lymphoma considering your age
* Papilloma or granuloma

I would advise you to consult an ENT surgeon for clinical diagnosis and confirmation by the investigations like MRI. This will give an idea about how to go ahead with further investigations and management. Suspected cyst or malignancy should be proceeded by tonsillectomy and most importantly the histopathology. Let your doctor know the probable diagnosis first so that specific management can be done.


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tonsil


What causes a growth on swollen tonsil?

Hi, The most common causes in your case are one of the following: * Tonsillar cyst with clear fluid or pus filled * Malignancy or cancer like lymphoma considering your age * Papilloma or granuloma I would advise you to consult an ENT surgeon for clinical diagnosis and confirmation by the investigations like MRI. This will give an idea about how to go ahead with further investigations and management. Suspected cyst or malignancy should be proceeded by tonsillectomy and most importantly the histopathology. Let your doctor know the probable diagnosis first so that specific management can be done. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon