Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes Streptococcus intermedius infection?

can you please tell me how a 2 mth old baby can become infected with streptococcus intermediush . My now 7 yr old son became infected with streptococcus intermedius when he was 2 mth old. He was full term and delivery was normal. He was a healthy birth weight. At 1 day old he received TB vaccine that subsequently became infected. Blood cultures were positive for strep intermedius. He then went on to develope sepsis. I have read that strep intermedius is a bacteria associated with dental work,tattoo, piercings. I was never given a diagnosis but the hospital said it was group b strep. How is this possible?
Wed, 19 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
Neonatologist 's  Response
Hi,

Streptococcus Intermedius is a normal commensal in the mouth and upper respiratory tract but can some times cause serious infections in the deeper organs. Children with low immunity are more at risk.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Anil Kumar Bhatnagar, Pediatrician, Neonatology
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Streptococcaceae


What causes Streptococcus intermedius infection?

Hi, Streptococcus Intermedius is a normal commensal in the mouth and upper respiratory tract but can some times cause serious infections in the deeper organs. Children with low immunity are more at risk. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Anil Kumar Bhatnagar, Pediatrician, Neonatology