Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes Staphylococcus haemolyticus infection during pregnancy?

I am 28 y.o woman who just lost my son at 17 weeks pregnancy. I was 54 kg (50kg before pregnancy), 160m height when my water broke 2 weeks ago, and was hospitalised straightaway. Blood test revealed leucocytes of 17000, CRP of 34. Bacteria culture from my vaginal discharge sample revealed that i was infected with Staphylococcus haemolyticus (gram positive) bacteria that is resistent to erythrimycin, kanamycin, norfloxacin, moxyfloxacine, azithromycin, ampicilin, amoxicilin, cefotaxime, cefepime,and chloramophenicol. It also suggest that the bacteria is sensitive to amikacin, gentamycin, ciprofloxacin, and imipenem antibiotics. At 12 weeks pregnancy I had blood test including HIV, TORCH, and Hepatitis. The test result was good therefore when later on my water broke I was really surprised. I stopped working since pregnant. What is the cause of this infection? Is it contagious and by what means? Thanks.
Mon, 27 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic.
I have gone through your query.
I think I have understood your concern, I will try to suggest you the best possible treatment options.
It is really very sad to hear about your pregnancy loss.
As you have mentioned , you had no other symptoms or any positive reports in blood that suggest this infection; in medical terms it is called as Aymptomatic urinary tract infection.
Staphylococcus haemolyticus is the most common cause of urinary tract infection, and it migrates to vagina and cause infection of cervix-mouth of womb, bag of waters around baby; and can lead to leak of water as it occurred in your case.
I will suggest you to get urine culture and sensitivity test done and usually Treatment will include intravenous antibiotics for which the bacteria are sensitive.
Also in your subsequent pregnancy please get urine c&s test done even if you do not have any symptoms.
I hope my answer helps you.
Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was in the e.r. on Monday with horrible left flank pain, the er doc said nothing was wrong. I just received a call from the same er and I have a...

Recent questions on  Cefepime

doctor1 MD

my baby is 2 mnth 2day old. . Delivered by cs 23rd day befre edd. . He had septicemia and under t/t frm 11 dec upto 24 dec. Recevd vancomycin ,...

doctor1 MD

Have infected wound on hip ( drainage dropped significantly after 2 weeks of IV Cefepime ). Now have small hole with very thin exudate and...

doctor1 MD

My husband was sepeis last week and is on a cefepime drip until next Friday. He is very confused.sleeps a lot and almost like a zombie at times. Is...

doctor1 MD

husband started taking cefepime yesterday (two infusions) for uti. This morning most of his body has turned bright red. Is this something to be...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,
My semen culture report says
Organisms isolated : Grown Citrobacter spp- Scanty growth
AMOXCYCILLIN+CLAV, AMIKACIN, CEFEPIME,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife is taking 2g Cefepime through a pic line at home to treat an ear bacteria. This delivery method is being used because she is pregnant....

doctor1 MD

I am 28 y.o woman who just lost my son at 17 weeks pregnancy. I was 54 kg (50kg before pregnancy), 160m height when my water broke 2 weeks ago, and...